Your position:Home > Visa Service

About Chinese Visa

What is the main purpose of your visit to China and which is the most appropriate visa category for your application?


Categories Description of Visa


Visa Categories Description of Visa look
C Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships. See details >>
D Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently. See details >>
F  Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study toursand other activities. See details >>
G  Issued to those who intend to transit through China. See details >>
J1  Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. See details >>
J2  Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. See details >>
L  Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. See details >>
M  Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities. See details >>
Q1 Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.  See details >>
Q2  Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. See details >>
R  Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China. See details >>
S1  Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. ><="" a="">
S2  Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. "family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. See details >>
X1  Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days. See details >>
X2  Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days. See details >>
Z  Issued to those who intend to work in China. See details >>

Here are the documents you shall prepare before submission of visa application:


Basic Documents


(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.


(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached


(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.


(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)


If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

.

Foreign Affairs Service

Mobile phone:+86 134-5682-6212

Phone:+86 (571)28219070

Mailbox:foreignservice01@echoenglish.org

Address:Room 2008, Intime International Business Center, Binjiang, Hangzhou

About Echo
Introduction
Our Staff
Advantages
Download
Visa Service
About Chinese Visa
Service Items
Supporting Documents
Work Visa (Z visa)
FAQs
Life Services
Travel service
Housing service
Medical Service
Living Service
Pet Service

Copyright © 2010 - 2013 shkj.net All Rights Reserved

Legal Notices Privacy Policy Echo Teachers Echo English